Glycerin, commonly referred to as vegetable glycerin and also known as glycerol, is a colourless, odourless, water-soluble liquid with a high boiling point. It offers superior functionality for food products, personal care items, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and more. Its humectant properties serve as a solvent and sweetener in edible or drinkable foods. At the same time, it helps preserve products when used as a filler.
Where is our Vegetable Glycerin 99.7% manufactured?
Manufactured in North America, our product is considered the highest quality on the market today.
Is it Food and USP Grade?
Yes, Vegetable Glycerin 99.7% meets the manufacturer's Food and USP Grades.
What is the difference between 99.7 Glycerin and 99.5 sold on this website?
Our Vegetable Glycerin 99.5% is approximately ten to fifteen percent less expensive. It's manufactured in Brazil and meets the manufacturer's Food and USP Grade standards.